polychrome porcelain
22.44 in. (57.00 cm.) (height)
enameled La Conversazione Classica, Richard Ginori, 29=1, Richard-Ginori, Pittori di Doccia, Gio Ponti, Made in Italy, with partial paper label
P. Portoghesi, A. Pansera, Gio Ponti alla Manifattura di Doccia, Milan, 1982, p. 47, for illustrations of this model from different points of view; G. Cosi, R. Fiorini, F. Rapini, S. Vannini, Gio Ponti. Ceramiche 1923-1930, 1983, p. 93, cat. 57-58 for a similar example; U. La Pietra, Gio Ponti: l’Arte si Innamora dell’Industria, Milan, 1988, p. 28 for this model illustrated; L. Licitra Ponti, Gio Ponti - L’Opera, Milan, 1990, p. 27 for this model illustrated; L. Manna, Gio Ponti Le Maioliche, Milan, 2000, p. 101, pl. 51 for another vase of this model; L. Frescobaldi Malenchini; M. T. Giovannini; O. Rucellai, Gio Ponti. La Collezione del Museo Richard Ginori della Manifattura di Doccia, Falcinao, 2015, p. 182 for a similar example.
Provenance:
Franco Deboni, Milan; Acquired from the above by the present owner.