ceramic with polychrome glazes
approx.; diameter: 245 cm
signs of age and wear, scratches and worn areas, some parts slightly chipped; figural finial missing
Wienerberger Ziegelfabriks- und Baugesellschaft (ed.), Wienerberger Ziegelfabriks- und Baugesellschaft (ed.), Kunstkeramiken, Kunstkeramiken, Vienna 1926, Vienna 1926, factory no. 4064; Brüder Schwadron. Kunstkeramische Werkstätten, factory no. 4064; Brüder Schwadron. Kunstkeramische Werkstätten, Archiv Wienerberger, Archiv Wienerberger, 1922, 1922, model number 4064. Provenance:, model number 4064. Provenance:, The fountain was once preserved at the villa of Burgtheater actor Josef Meinrad; Exhibition: Brüder Schwadron. Neue Orte & Spuren, The fountain was once preserved at the villa of Burgtheater actor Josef Meinrad; Exhibition: Brüder Schwadron. Neue Orte & Spuren, MAK (Austrian Museum of Applied Arts), MAK (Austrian Museum of Applied Arts), Vienna, Vienna, 5-30.11.2014., 5-30.11.2014