glass, marqueterie-sur-verre, applied beads silver, coral and ivory
6.02 in. (15.30 cm.) (height)
Signed Gallé on the vase, stamped CARDEILHAC PARIS A, with silversmith's mark on the underside of the mount, dedicated and dated A Mr TAIGNY 1901 and with silver mark on the mount
Paris, Exposition Universelle, 1900
Emile Nicolas, "M. Emile Gallé à l'Exposition de 1900",. La Lorraine , February 1901, illustrated p. 53 without its mount. Maurice Demaison, "Les Montures de Vases",. Art et Décoration , July-December 1902, illustrated p. 206. Alastair Duncan and Georges de Bartha,. Glass by Gallé , London, 1984, illustrated p. 92 without its mount. Alastair Duncan,. The Paris Salon, 1895-1914, Volume IV : Ceramics & Glass , Woodbridge, 1998, illustrated p. 220. Anne Gros, "Les vases de Sèvres et de Gallé montés par Cardeilhac, Arts du feu et orfèvrerie autour de 1900",. Sèvres ,. Revue de la Société des Amis du Musée national de Céramique , n. 26, 2017, p. 129, ill. 11 for a sketch of the vase and its mount by Lucien Bonvallet
Provenance:
Collection Edmond Taigny, Paris, acquired circa 1900 and thence by descent