oil on canvas
28.35 in. (72.00 cm.) (height) by 44.09 in. (112.00 cm.) (width)
signed 'iac.s/bassa [...]' (lower right)
Paris, Grand Palais, Le Siècle de Titien. L'âge d'or de la peinture à Venise, 9 March-14 June 1993, no. 190 (catalogue entry by A. Ballarin). Bassano del Grappa, Museo Civico, Jacopo Bassano e lo stupendo inganno dell' occhio, 6 March-13 June, 2010, no. 29. Museum of Fine Arts Houston, on loan.
G. Waagen, Treasures of Art in Great Britain, II 1854, p. 262. A. Ballarin, "La pala di San Rocco," in Jacopo Bassano, exh. cat., Bassano del Grappa, Museo Civico, 1992, p. CCXI. A. Ballarin, Jacopo Bassano, Padua, 1995-1996, I, pt. 1, figs. 61, 76; I, pt. II, pp. 306, 327-331. 372, 372-376; II, pt. 111, figs. 401, 414-418.
Provenance:
James Morrison (d.1857), London. Private Collection, England.