Warning x
Lot Details

Tischgesellschaft (Group At Table) by
																	Oskar Schlemmer

Oskar Schlemmer

( German, 1888 - 1943 )

Tischgesellschaft (Group At Table)

PRICE SOLD

oil and lacquer on canvas

25.20 in. (64.00 cm.) (height) by 40.16 in. (102.00 cm.) (width)

Stuttgart, Kunstgebäude, . Ausstellung neuer Deutscher Kunst , 1924, no. 174 (titled. Am Tisch ). Berlin, Landesausstellungsgebäude am Lehrter Bahnhof, Juryfreie Kunstschau , 1924, no. 1314 . Mannheim, Städtische Kunsthalle, Wege und Richtungen der abstrakten Malerei in Europa , 1927, no. 281 . Dresden, Stadthalle Nordplatz, Allgemeine Deutsche Kunstausstellung , 1946 (titled Am Tisch ) . Bern, Kunsthalle, Moderne Deutsche Kunst , 1947, no. 238 . Munich, Haus der Kunst; Düsseldorf, Städtische Kunstsammlungen & Berlin, Amt für Kunst des Magistrats von Groß-Berlin Schloss Charlottenburg, Die Maler am Bauhaus , 1950, no. 219, illustrated in the catalogue . Stuttgart, Württembergischer Kunstverein & Munich, Haus der Kunst, Oskar Schlemmer, Gedächtnisausstellung zum 10-jährigen Todestag , 1953, no. 42 (in Stuttgart); no. 35 (in Munich), illustrated in the catalogue . Lucerne, Kunstmuseum, Deutsche Kunst, Meisterwerke des 20. Jahrhunderts , 1953, no. 292, illustrated in the catalogue . Darmstadt, Hessisches Landesmuseum, Kunst unserer Zeit, Privatsammlung Karl Ströher, Darmstadt , 1954, no. 156, illustrated in the catalogue . Venice, XXVII Esposizione Biennale Internazionale d'Arte , 1954, no. 61 . Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, Oskar Schlemmer , 1954-55, no. 21 . Basel, Kunsthalle, Henry Moore, Oskar Schlemmer , 1955, no. 19 . Kassel, Museum Fridericianum, Documenta I, Kunst des 20. Jahrhunderts , 1955, no. 570 . Wolfsburg, Stadthalle/Volkswagenwerk, Deutsche Malerei, Ausgewählte Meister seit Caspar David Friedrich , 1956, no. 142 (as dating from 1936) . Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, De Renaissance der XXe eeuw , 1958, no. 115 . Darmstadt, Hessisches Landesmuseum, Die Sammlung Karl Ströher Darmstadt. 2: Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, 1965-66, no. 116, illustrated in color in the catalogue . Mannheim, Kunstverein, Oskar Schlemmer, Gemälde 1909 bis 1942 , 1967, no. 14, illustrated in the catalogue . Stuttgart, Württembergischer Kunstverein, 50 Jahre Bauhaus , 1968, no. 249 . Darmstadt, Hessisches Landsmuseum, Bildnerische Ausdrucksformen 1910-1960, Sammlung Karl Ströher , 1970, illustrated in the catalogue . Stuttgart, Württembergischer Kunstverein & Hamburg, Kunstverein, Oskar Schlemmer. Der Maler, Der Wandgestalter, Der Plastiker, Der Zeichner, Der Graphiker, Der Bühnengestalter, Der Lehrer , 1977, no. 43, illustrated in color in the catalogue

Bauhaus-Sonderheft der Zeitschrift. Offset, Buch und Werbekunst , Leipzig, 1926, vol. 7, illustrated in color p. 409. Hannes Meyer (ed.), Bauhaus, Vierteljahr-Zeitschrift für Gestaltung , Dessau, October-December 1929, vol. III, no. 4, illustrated p. 6 . Hans Hildebrandt, Die Kunst des 19. und 20. Jahrhunderts, Handbuch der Kunstwissenschaft , Potsdam, 1924-31, no. 436, illustrated p. 404 . Will Grohmann, 'Sammlung Ida Bienert Dresden', in Museum der Gegenwart , Berlin, 1932, vol. III, no. 2.3, mentioned p. 65 . Will Grohmann, Die Sammlung Ida Bienert Dresden , Potsdam, no. 78, 1933, illustrated . Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, Vision in Motion , Chicago, 1947 & 1969, fig. 420, illustrated p. 330 . Wilfried Daim, 'Unbewusstes Verständnis Moderner Kunst, Zu Schlemmers Tischgesellschaft ', in Wissenschaft und Weltbild , Vienna, May 1951, vol. 4, no. 5, pp. 152-161 . Hans Hildebrandt (ed.), Oskar Schlemmer , Munich, 1952, no. 103, fig. 19, illustrated p. 70 . Erich Wiese, 'Die Sammlung Karl Ströher in Darmstadt', in Das Kunstwerk , Baden-Baden, November-December 1957, vol. XI, no. 5/6, illustrated in color before p. 41 . John Anthony Thwaites, Ich hasse die moderne Kunst , Krefeld & Baden-Baden, 1957, no. 21, illustrated p. 51 . Oskar Schlemmer, Briefe und Tagebücher , Munich, 1958, mentioned p. 220 . Hans M. Wingler, Das Bauhaus 1919-1933 , Weimar, Dessau, Berlin , Bramsche, 1962, illustrated p. 234 . Eberhard Roters, Maler am Bauhaus , Berlin, 1965, no. 29, illustrated p. 79 (with incorrect measurements) . Oskar Schlemmer, Ausstellung zum 80. Geburtstag (exhibition catalogue), Staatsgalerie, Stuttgart, 1968, mentioned p. 66 . Karin von Maur, 'Music of the Spheres, and Cubes', in Artnews , vol. 68, no. 7, New York, November 1969, illustrated p. 63 . Paul Vogt, Geschichte der deutschen Malerei im 20. Jahrhundert , Cologne, 1972, no. 174, illustrated . Hans Martin Schmidt, 'Das Werk im Blickpunkt (zu Oskar Schlemmers Gemälde Tischgesellschaft )', in Lebendiges Darmstadt , 1973, no. 1/2, illustrated p. 3 . Karin von Maur, Oskar Schlemmer, Œuvrekatalog der Gemälde, Aquarelle, Pastelle und Plastiken , Munich, 1979, vol. I, no. G124, pl. 18, illustrated in color p. 118 and fig. 121, illustrated p. 152; vol. II, no. G124, illustrated p. 57 . Erika Pohl, Ursula Ströher & Gerhard Pohl, Karl Ströher, Sammler und Sammlung , Stuttgart, 1982, no. 508, illustrated in color p. 201 . Museum für Moderne Kunst und Sammlung Ströher , Frankfurt, 1991, fig. 7, illustrated in color p. 65; fig. 11, illustrated in a photograph of the Ströher residence in Darmstadt p. 66

Provenance:

Ida Bienert, Dresden & Munich (acquired from the artist in 1927). Dr Ludwig Grote, Nuremberg . Karl Ströher, Darmstadt (acquired in 1952) . Thence by descent to the present owner

TOP ARTISTS

artist

Max Beckmann

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

artist

Fernando Botero

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

artist

Piero Manzoni

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

artist

Canaletto

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

artist

Pieter Brueghel

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

artist

Jean Baptiste Camille Corot

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

artist

Pablo Picasso

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

artist

Andy Warhol

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )