oil on canvas
16.5 x 27.6
signed 'Renoir.'
A. Vollard, Tableaux, pastels et dessins de Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Paris, 1918, vol. I, p. 46, no. 184 (illustrated). G.-P. and M. Dauberville, Renoir: Catalogue raisonn des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, 1911-1919 et 1er supplment, Paris, 2014, vol. V, p. 96, no. 3761 (illustrated; titled Petite soupire (La tasse)).
Provenance:
Mme Boris Knyazev, Paris. M. Knoedler & Co., Inc., New York (acquired from the above, September 1952).Ruth S. and David M. Heyman, New York (acquired from the above, January 1956); Estate sale, Christie's, New York, 17 May 1984, lot 307. Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.