gouache and watercolor on paper
65.4 x 50.2
signed 'Raoul Dufy'
London, The Lefevre Gallery (Alex. Reid & Lefevre, Ltd.), Raoul Dufy, July 1936, no. 29 (titled La fentre ouverte).
R. Cogniat, Raoul Dufy, Paris, 1950 (illustrated, pl. 29; titled Golfe Juan).F. Guillon-Laffaille, Raoul Dufy, Catalogue raisonn des aquarelles, gouaches et pastels, Paris, 1982, vol. II, p. 166, no. 1516 (illustrated).
Provenance:
Galerie Etienne Bignou, Paris. The Lefevre Gallery (Alex. Reid & Lefevre, Ltd.), London (by 1929).Anon. sale, Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co., London, 1 July 1981, lot 382.Theo Waddington Fine Art, Ltd., London (acquired at the above sale).Acquired by the present owner, July 2004.