gouache on paper
9 x 20
signed magritte (lower right); titled 'La Place au Soleil' numbered IV signedMagritte and dated 1956 (on the reverse)
New York, Bianchini Gallery,Nine Surrealists, 1962, no. 10, illustrated in the catalogue np.Brussels, Galerie Isy Brachot,Delvaux, Gnoli, Magritte, uvres originales, 1974, no. 44, illustrated in the catalogue np.Brussels, Galerie Isy Brachot,Magritte 1898-1967, 1979, no. 49, illustrated in the catalogue np.Tokyo, Galerie des Arts de Tokyu, Shibuya(& travelling to Toyamaand Kumamoto),Ren Magritte, 1982, no. 71Paris, Galerie Isy Brachot,Magritte, 1984, no. 29Brussels, Galerie Isy Brachot,Rtrospective Magritte dans les Collections Prives,1988, illustrated in the catalogue p. 189Paris, Fondation Dina Vierny - Muse Maillol,Magritte tout en papier, collages, dessins, gouaches,2006, illustrated in the catalogue p. 203San Francisco, Museum of Modern Art,Ren Magritte: The Fifth Season, 2018, pl. 29, illustrated in the catalogue p. 100Brussels, Muse Magritte, 2009-2022 (on deposit); New York, Bianchini Gallery,Nine Surrealists, 1962, no. 10, reproduit dans le catalogue np.Bruxelles, Galerie Isy Brachot,Delvaux, Gnoli, Magritte, uvres originales,1974, no. 44, reproduit dans le catalogue np.Bruxelles, Galerie Isy Brachot,Magritte 1898-1967, 1979, no. 49, reproduit dans le catalogue np.Tokyo, Galerie des Arts de Tokyu, Shibuya(puis itinrante Toyamaet Kumamoto),Ren Magritte, 1982, no. 71Paris, Galerie Isy Brachot,Magritte, 1984, no. 29Bruxelles, Galerie Isy Brachot,Rtrospective Magritte dans les Collections Prives,1988, reproduit dans le catalogue p. 189Paris, Fondation Dina Vierny - Muse Maillol,Magritte tout en papier, collages, dessins, gouaches,2006, reproduit dans le catalogue p. 203San Francisco, Museum of Modern Art,Ren Magritte: The Fifth Season, 2018, pl. 29, reproduit dans le catalogue p. 100Bruxelles, Muse Magritte, 2009-2022 (en dpt)
David Sylvester (ed.), Sarah Whitfield & Michael Raeburn, Ren Magritte, Catalogue raisonn IV : Gouaches, Temperas, Watercolours and Papiers Colls, 1918-1967, Antwerp, 1994, no. 1404, illustrated p. 183; David Sylvester (d.), Sarah Whitfield & Michael Raeburn, Ren Magritte, Catalogue raisonn IV : Gouaches, Temperas, Watercolours and Papiers Colls, 1918-1967, Anvers, 1994, no. 1404, reproduit p. 183
Provenance:
Paul Bianchini, New York (by 1962)Galerie Isy Brachot, Brussels (by 1974)Private collection, Europe (acquired from the above circa 1978 and until 2006)Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2007; Paul Bianchini, New York (ds 1962)Galerie Isy Brachot, Bruxelles (ds 1974)Collection particulire, Europe (acquis auprs du prcdent vers 1978et jusqu'en2006)Acquis auprs du prcdent par le propritaire actuel en 2007